Skip to Content

Staff

Andrew Sansom
Andrew Sansom, PhD
Executive Director
Professor of Practice
Department of Geography
(512) 245-9201
as22@txstate.edu
Emily Warren
Emily R. Warren, M.S.E.S., M.P.A.
Associate Director
(512) 245-4476
ea16@txstate.edu
Thomas B. Hardy
Thomas B. Hardy, PhD
Chief Science Officer
Meadows Endowed Professor in Environmental Flows
Department of Biology
(512) 245-6729
Thom.Hardy@txstate.edu
Timothy Loftus
Timothy Loftus, PhD
Chief Conservation Officer
Meadows Endowed Professor in Water Conservation
Department of Geography
(512) 245-7456
t_l126@txstate.edu
Rob Dussler
Rob Dussler, PhD
Chief Education Officer
(512) 245-6151
robdussler@txstate.edu
Sharla Gutierrez
Sharla Gutierrez
Business Office
Business Manager
(512) 245-6060
sharla@txstate.edu
Susan Hankins
Susan Hankins, B.S.
Business Office
Admin & Event Coordinator
Texas Aquatic Science Facilitator
(512) 245-4490
susanhankins@txstate.edu
Synthia Tuma
Synthia Tuma, B.A.
Business Office
Procurement Specialist
(512) 245-7420
synthia@txstate.edu
Erica Meier
Erica Meier
Business Office
Administrative Assistant II
(512) 245-7550
em1161@txstate.edu
Jacob Bilbo
Jacob Bilbo, M.S.
Research Associate
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
jnb67@txstate.edu
Taylor Heard
Taylor Heard
Diving Coordinator
(512) 245-7541
divecoordinator@txstate.edu
Tom Heard
Tom Heard, M.S.
Research Associate
Fish Biologist
(512) 245-3553
th39@txstate.edu
Anna Huff
Anna Huff, B.S.
Community Relations Specialist
(512) 245-8775
alh4@txstate.edu
Michael Jones
Michael Jones, B.S.
Water Resource Specialist
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-1346
mj1226@txstate.edu
Kristy Kollaus
Kristy Kollaus, M.S.
Research Associate
Field Crew Leader
(512) 245-3553
kk26@txstate.edu
Sharlene Leurig
Sharlene Leurig, M.C.P.
Texas Environmental Flows Initiative Project Director
eFlows@txstate.edu
Sam Massey
Sam Massey
Assistant Manager
Glass-bottom Boats
(512) 245-7590
sm77@txstate.edu
Sonja Mlenar
Sonja Mlenar, M.S.
Education Manager
(512) 245-7561
sm56@txstate.edu
Laura Parchman
Laura Parchman, B.A.
GIS and Data Management Associate
(512) 245-3461
lp1140@txstate.edu
Miranda Wait, B.S.
Miranda Wait, B.S.
Community and Research Manager
(512) 245-7590
mw1220@txstate.edu
Jenna Walker
Jenna Walker, M.A. Geo
Program Coordinator
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-9148
jj1433@txstate.edu
Aaron Wallendorf
Aaron Wallendorf
Lake Manager
Spring Lake
(512) 245-7530
aw33@txstate.edu
Rachel Williams
Rachel Williams
Research Associate
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
rw1293@txstate.edu

Meadows Fellows

Mike Abbott
Mike Abbott
Fellow of the Meadows Center
ma01@txstate.edu
Frederick 'Fritz' Hanselmann
Frederick 'Fritz' Hanselmann, PhD, M.P.A.
Lecturer and Director Underwater Archaeology and Exploration program
fritz@rsmas.miami.edu
Tom Hegemier
Tom Hegemier, PE, D.WRE, CFM
Senior Project Manager
Doucet and Associates
thegemier@doucetengineers.com
Meredith Miller
Meredith Miller, M.S.
Watershed Services, Watershed Protection Planning
Miller.Watershedplanning@gmail.com
Warren Pulich, Jr.
Warren Pulich, Jr., PhD
Coastal Ecologist
wp10@txstate.edu
Walter Rast
Walter Rast, PhD
Director
International Watershed Studies
(512) 245-7424
wr10@txstate.edu
Rudolph Rosen
Rudolph Rosen, PhD
Director
Insitute for Water Resources Science and Technology
(512) 671-0054
Rudy.Rosen@tamusa.edu
Carlos Rubinstein
Carlos Rubinstein
Principal
RSAH2O, LLC
Shane Townsend
Shane Townsend, M.U.R.P.
Foreign Agricultural Affairs Officer
USDA Foreign Agricultural Service
shane.townsend@gmail.com
Doug Wierman
Douglas A. Wierman, P.G.
President
Blue Creek Consulting, LLC
dawierman@aol.com

Research Associates & Student Research Assistants

Annie Arias
Annie Arias
Student Admin Assistant
(512) 245-1344
C_A358@txstate.edu
John Arnn
John Arnn, PhD, M.A.
Research Associate
Senior Archaeologist
Psalm Baradi
Psalm Baradi
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Leonard Blumberg
Leonard Blumberg
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Dustin Burns
Dustin Burns
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Claudia Campos
Claudia Campos
Watershed Planning Specialist
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-6697
cdc114@txstate.edu
Lucas Chavez
Lucas Chavez
Student Worker
Biology Field Lan
(512) 245-3553
lc1389@txstate.edu
Christopher Crain
Christopher Crain
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Bryce Cuda
Bryce Cuda
Grant Technician II
bc1360@txstate.edu
Leah Cuddeback
Leah Cuddeback
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Beau Daigheault
Beau Daigheault
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Vanessa Degollado
Vanessa Degollado
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Jorge Franco
Jorge Franco
Marketing and Events Coordinator
Communications
jlf136@txstate.edu
(512) 245-8775
Ben Friou
Ben Friou
Shift Manager and Aquarium Technician
Education
(512) 245-7590
Graham Gaither
Graham Gaither
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Esto Gamez
Esto Gamez
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Collin Garoutte
Collin Garoutte
Student Worker
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
cjg115@txstate.edu
Nicolle Garza
Nicolle Garza
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Devan Green
Devan Green
Student Worker
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-1346
dmg114@txstate.edu
Stacey Haddad
Stacey Haddad
Student Worker
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-1346
sh1599@txstate.edu
Caleb Henderson
Caleb Henderson
Aquatic Maintenance Worker
(512) 245-7530
cah241@txstate.edu
Beverly Holt
Beverly Holt
Student Worker
Education
bah139@txstate.edu
(512) 245-7590
Chris Horrell
Chris Horrell
Research Associate
maritimearch@gmail.com
Kristian Iturralde
Kristian Iturralde
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Max Jaklich
Max Jaklich
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
 Morgan Jenkins
Morgan Jenkins
Multimedia Intern
(512) 245-7590
MSJ32@txstate.edu
Christianna Johnson
Christianna Johnson
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Clayton Kilngberg
Clayton Klingberg
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Natalie Kirby
Natalie Kirby
Student Worker
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-1346
n_k56@txstate.edu
Angela Landeros
Angela Landeros
Student Worker
(512) 245-7561
a_l607@txstate.edu
Danielle Lanford
Danielle Lanford
Student Admin Assistant
(512) 245-9201
dml91@txstate.edu
Taylor Lankford
Taylor Lankford
Aquatic Maintenance
Education
(512) 245-7590
Meagan Lobban
Meagan Lobban
Education Coordinator
Education
(512) 245-7590
ml1233@txstate.edu
Jonathan Morales
Jonathan Morales
Admin Assistant
(512) 245-9201
JJM188@txstate.edu
Jaime Moreno
Jaime Moreno
Grant Technician II
(512) 245-1346
jpm114@txstate.edu
Aspen Navarro
Aspen Navarro
Student Admin Assistant,
GIS Assistant
(512) 245-9201
a_n51@txstate.edu
Alexander Neal
Alexander Neal
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Tania Pena
Tania Pena
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Melissa Perkins
Melissa Perkins
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Christopher Riggins
Christopher Riggins
Student Worker
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
clr165@txstate.edu
Dy Rios
Dyhanara Rios
Grant Specialist
Communications
(512) 245-8775
dyr5@txstate.edu
Ruth Rodriguez
Ruth Rodriguez
Student Worker
Watershed Services
(512) 245-6697
rpr31@txstate.edu
George Slaughter
George Slaughter
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7561
Lacey Smith
Lacey Smith
Grant Specialist
(512) 245-7456
lacey.smith@txstate.edu
Patrick Spellman
Patrick Spellman
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7561
Ty Stonecipher
Ty Stonecipher
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7540
Lesley Svahn
Lesley Svahn
Student Worker
Watershed Services
(512) 245-6697
las204@txstate.edu
Richardo Trevino
Richardo Trevino
Student Worker
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
r_t192@txstate.edu
Valerie Villarreal
Valerie Villarreal
Outreach and Communication Specialist
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-9148
vv1063@txstate.edu
Allyson Wynn
Allyson Wynn
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7540