Skip to Content

Staff

Andrew Sansom
Andrew Sansom, PhD
Executive Director
Professor of Practice
Department of Geography
(512) 245-9201
as22@txstate.edu
Robert Mace
Robert Mace, PhD
Deputy Executive Director
Professor of Practice Department of Geography
(512) 245-6021
rem142@txstate.edu
Emily Warren
Emily R. Warren, M.S.E.S., M.P.A.
Associate Director
(512) 245-4476
ea16@txstate.edu
Thomas B. Hardy
Thomas B. Hardy, PhD
Chief Science Officer
Meadows Endowed Professor in Environmental Flows
Department of Biology
(512) 245-6729
Thom.Hardy@txstate.edu
Timothy Loftus
Timothy Loftus, PhD
Chief Conservation Officer
Meadows Endowed Professor in Water Conservation
Department of Geography
(512) 245-7456
t_l126@txstate.edu
Rob Dussler
Rob Dussler, PhD
Chief Education Officer
(512) 245-6151
robdussler@txstate.edu

Business Office

Claudia Campos
Claudia Campos, B.S.
Grant Secretary
Business Office
M/W/F: (512) 245-9201
T/TH:(512) 245-7424
cdc114@txstate.edu
Sharla Gutierrez
Sharla Gutierrez
Business Manager
Business Office
(512) 245-6060
sharla@txstate.edu
Susan Hankins
Susan Hankins, B.S.
Admin & Event Coordinator
Texas Aquatic Science Facilitator
Business Office
(512) 245-4490
susanhankins@txstate.edu
Synthia Tuma
Synthia Tuma, B.A.
Procurement Specialist
Business Office
(512) 245-7420
synthia@txstate.edu
Erica Meier
Erica Meier, M.S.
Administrative Assistant II
Business Office
(512) 245-7550
em1161@txstate.edu

Meadows Staff

Nick Dornack
Nick Dornak, M.S.
Watershed Services Program Coordinator
Cell: (512) 213-7389
Work: (512) 245-6697
dnd38@txstate.edu
Taylor Heard
Taylor Heard, B.S.
Diving Coordinator
(512) 245-7541
divecoordinator@txstate.edu
Tom Heard
Tom Heard, M.S.
Research Associate
Fish Biologist
(512) 245-3553
th39@txstate.edu
Laura Hinson
Laura Mae Hinson, B.S.
Research Associate
(512) 245-3553
lmh137@txstate.edu
Anna Huff
Anna Huff, B.S.
Communications Manager
(512) 245-8775
alh4@txstate.edu
Michael Jones
Michael Jones, B.S.
Water Resource Specialist
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-1346
mj1226@txstate.edu
Kristy Kollaus
Kristy Kollaus, M.S.
Research Associate
Field Crew Leader
(512) 245-3553
kk26@txstate.edu
Sharlene Leurig
Sharlene Leurig, M.C.P.
Texas Environmental Flows Initiative Project Director
eFlows@txstate.edu
Meagan Lobban
Meagan Lobban, B.S.
Education Coordinator
Spring Lake Education Program
(512) 245-7560
ml1233@txstate.edu
Sam Massey
Sam Massey
Glass-bottom Boats Manager
Spring Lake Education Program
(512) 245-7590
sm77@txstate.edu
Sonja Mlenar
Sonja Mlenar, M.S.
Education Manager
Spring Lake Education Program
(512) 245-7561
sm56@txstate.edu
Laura Parchman
Laura Parchman, B.A.
GIS and Data Management Associate
(512) 245-3461
lp1140@txstate.edu
Ryan Spencer
Ryan Spencer, M.A.Geo
Partnership Coordinator
Cell: (817) 907-0626
Work: (512) 245-6697
rs1308@txstate.edu
Miranda Wait, B.S.
Miranda Wait, B.S.
Community and Research Manager
Spring Lake Education Program
(512) 245-7557
mw1220@txstate.edu
Jenna Walker
Jenna Walker, M.A.Geo
Program Coordinator
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-9148
jj1433@txstate.edu
Aaron Wallendorf
Aaron Wallendorf
Lake Manager
Spring Lake
(512) 245-7530
aw33@txstate.edu
Rachel Williams
Rachel Williams
Research Associate
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
rw1293@txstate.edu

Meadows Fellows

Mike Abbott
Mike Abbott, PhD
Fellow of the Meadows Center
ma01@txstate.edu
James Dodson
James Dodson, M.P.A
Principal/Consultant
GroundswellTX, Water and Coastal Resources Management
jdodson27@gmail.com
Frederick 'Fritz' Hanselmann
Frederick 'Fritz' Hanselmann, PhD, M.P.A.
Lecturer and Director Underwater Archaeology and Exploration program
fhanselmann@rsmas.miami.edu
Tom Hegemier
Tom Hegemier, PE, D.WRE, CFM
Senior Project Manager
Doucet and Associates
thegemier@doucetengineers.com
Chris Horrell
Chris Horrell, PhD
Research Associate
maritimearch@gmail.com
Meredith Miller
Meredith Miller, M.S.
Director, William R. Sinkin Eco Centro
mmiller280@alamo.edu
Warren Pulich, Jr.
Warren Pulich, Jr., PhD
Coastal Ecologist
wp10@txstate.edu
Walter Rast
Walter Rast, PhD
Director
International Watershed Studies
(512) 245-7424
wr10@txstate.edu
Rudolph Rosen
Rudolph Rosen, PhD
Director
Insitute for Water Resources Science and Technology
(512) 671-0054
Rudy.Rosen@tamusa.edu
Douglas A. Wierman
Douglas A. Wierman, P.G.
President Blue Creek Consulting, LLC
dawierman@aol.com
Carlos Rubinstein
Carlos Rubinstein
Principal
RSAH2O, LLC
Shane Townsend
Shane Townsend, M.U.R.P.
Foreign Agricultural Affairs Officer
USDA Foreign Agricultural Service
shane.townsend@gmail.com
Todd Votteler
Todd Votteler, Ph.D
President
Collaborative Water Resolution, LLC
(512) 970-9840
votteler@waterdisputes.org

Students, Interns & Graduate Research Assistants

De’Yanna Allen
De’Yanna Allen
Visitor’s Center Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
DMA87@txstate.edu
Aiko Amano
Aiko Amano
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Claudia Arenas
Claudia Arenas
Marketing and Outreach Assistant
(512) 245-7590
CJA58@txstate.edu
Annie Arias
Annie Arias
Student Admin Assistant
(512) 245-9201
C_A358@txstate.edu
Psalm Baradi
Psalm Baradi
Visitor’s Center and Special Events Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Tuhin Baucus
Tuhin Baucus
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Jennifer Berrong
Jennifer Berrong
Visitor’s Center and Assistant Buyer
Education
(512) 245-7590
JRB273@txstate.edu
Avery Blanchard
Avery Blanchard
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Nick Breaux
Nick Breaux
Student Worker
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
nab49@txstate.edu
Dustin Burns
Dustin Burns
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
James Cabarubio
James Cabarubio
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Zach Cada
Zach Cada
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Shelby Chester
Shelby Chester
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Tyrell Choice
Tyrell Choice
Student Admin Assistant
(512) 245-7550
Tsc45@txstate.edu
Christopher Crain
Christopher Crain
Environmental Interpreter and Aquarium Technician
Education
(512) 245-7590
Leah Cuddeback
Leah Cuddeback
Shift Manager and Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Raul De La Paz
Raul De La Paz
Visitor’s Center Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Vanessa Degollado
Vanessa Degollado
Office Assistant and Visitor’s Center Assistant Supervisor
Education
(512) 245-7590
Anthony Fernandez
Anthony Fernandez
Environmental Interpreter
Education
ajf103@txstate.edu
(512) 245-7590
Valerie Fischer
Valerie Fischer
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Elizabeth Flores
Elizabeth Flores
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Ben Friou
Ben Friou
Shift Manager, Environmental Interpreter and Aquarium Technician
Education
(512) 245-7590
Esto Gamez
Esto Gamez
Visitor’s Center and Special Events Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Collin Garoutte
Collin Garoutte
Student Worker
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
cjg115@txstate.edu
Nicolle Garza
Nicolle Garza
Visitor’s Center Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Devan Green
Devan Green
Student Worker
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-1346
dmg114@txstate.edu
Benjamin Griffith
Benjamin Griffith
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Stacey Haddad
Stacey Haddad
Grant Tech I
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-1346
sh1599@txstate.edu
Caleb Henderson
Caleb Henderson
Aquatic Maintenance Worker
(512) 245-7530
cah241@txstate.edu
Beverly Holt
Beverly Holt
Environmental Interpreter and Visitor’s Center Assistant
Education
bah139@txstate.edu
(512) 245-7590
Hannah Hopkins
Hannah Hopkins
Environmental Interpreter
Education
hnh43@txstate.edu
(512) 245-7540
Krystal Hurtado
Krystal Hurtado
Visitor’s Center Assistant
Education
K_h314@txstate.edu
(512) 245-7590
Kristian Iturralde
Kristian Iturralde
Environmental Interpreter and Visitor’s Center Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Travis James
Travis James
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Morgan Jenkins
Morgan Jenkins
Grant Tech I
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-1346
MSJ32@txstate.edu
Clayton Kilngberg
Clayton Klingberg
Aquarium Supervisor, Shift Manager and Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Olivia LaGrone
Olivia LaGrone
Community Outreach Events/Artist
(512) 245-7590
OLL9@txstate.edu
Angela Landeros
Angela Landeros
Visitor’s Center Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7561
a_l607@txstate.edu
Taylor Lankford
Taylor Lankford
Aquatic Maintenance
Education
(512) 245-7590
Logan Leedham
Logan Leedham
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Bria Marty
Bria Marty
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Erica Massey
Erica Massey
Environmental Interpreter and Visitor’s Center Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Payton McNamara
Payton McNamara
Student Worker
Admin Assistant
(512) 245-9201
PBM22@txstate.edu
Alejandro Mejia
Alejandro Mejia
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Jaime Moreno
Jaime Moreno
Grant Technician II
(512) 245-1346
jpm114@txstate.edu
Aspen Navarro
Aspen Navarro
Graduate Research Assistant for Associate Director
(512) 245-1344
a_n51@txstate.edu
Alexander Neal
Alexander Neal
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Tania Pena
Tania Pena
Environmental Interpreter and Visitor’s Center Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Maria Perez
Maria Perez
Outreach and Special Events Marketing Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
m_p314@txstate.edu
Melissa Perkins
Melissa Perkins
Education Office Assistant, Gift Shop Assistant Supervisor and Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Emily Pollard
Emily Pollard
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Christopher Riggins
Christopher Riggins
Student Worker
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
clr165@txstate.edu
Michael River
Michael Rivera
Multimedia Intern
Communications
(512) 245-3553
mcr125@txstate.edu
Daniela Robles
Daniela Robles
Student Worker
Administrative Assistant
Dmr130@txstate.edu
512-245-9201
Ruth Rodriguez
Ruth Rodriguez
Student Worker
Watershed Services
(512) 245-6697
rpr31@txstate.edu
Yeyetzi Rodriguez
Yeyetzi Rodriguez
Student Worker
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
y_r59@txstate.edu
Kevin Rubio
Kevin Rubio
Student Worker
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
ker85@txstate.edu
Abigail Smith
Abigail Smith
Marketing and Outreach Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
AJS186@txstate.edu
Daniel Sterns
Daniel Sterns
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Ty Stonecipher
Ty Stonecipher
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Diego Torres Martinez
Diego Torres Martinez
Student Worker
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
d_t154@txstate.edu
Daisy Valdez
Daisy Valdez
Grant Tech II
Biology Field Lab
d_v85@txstate.edu
Valerie Villarreal
Valerie Villarreal
Outreach and Communication Specialist
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-9148
vv1063@txstate.edu
Kayla Weirich
Kayla Weirich
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
kmw173@txstate.edu
George Wentsch
George Wentsch
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Amanda Wood
Amanda Wood
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Danielle Wright
Danielle Wright
Marketing, Multimedia and Visitor’s Center Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
dbw50@txstate.edu
Allyson Wynn
Allyson Wynn
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7540