Skip to Content

Staff

Robert Mace
Robert Mace, PhD
Interim Executive Director
Professor of Practice Department of Geography
(512) 245-6021
rem142@txstate.edu
Curriculum Vitae (PDF)
Andrew Sansom
Andrew Sansom, PhD
Director of Environmental Strategy
Professor of Practice
Department of Geography
(512) 245-9201
as22@txstate.edu
Curriculum Vitae (PDF)
Thomas B. Hardy
Thomas B. Hardy, PhD
Chief Science Officer
Meadows Endowed Professor in Environmental Flows
Department of Biology
(512) 245-6729
Thom.Hardy@txstate.edu
Curriculum Vitae (PDF)
Timothy Loftus
Timothy Loftus, PhD
Chief Conservation Officer
Professor of Practice, and
Meadows Endowed Chair in Water Conservation
Department of Geography
(512) 245-7456
t_l126@txstate.edu
Curriculum Vitae (PDF)
Timothy Loftus
Rob Dussler, PhD
Chief Education Officer
Director of Spring Lake Operations
(512) 245-6151
robdussler@txstate.edu
Curriculum Vitae (PDF)
Nick Dornack
Nick Dornak, M.S.
Director of Watershed Services
Cell: (512) 213-7389
Work: (512) 245-6697
dnd38@txstate.edu

Business Office

Sharla Gutierrez
Sharla Gutierrez
Business Manager
Business Office
(512) 245-6060
sharla@txstate.edu
Susan Hankins
Susan Hankins, B.S.
Admin & Event Coordinator
Texas Aquatic Science Facilitator
Business Office
(512) 245-4490
susanhankins@txstate.edu
Synthia Tuma
Synthia Tuma, B.A.
Procurement Specialist
Business Office
(512) 245-7420
synthia@txstate.edu

Meadows Staff

Claudia Campos
Claudia Campos, B.S.
Grant Secretary
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-7551
cdc114@txstate.edu
Collin Garoutte
Collin Garoutte
Research Associate
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
Tom Heard
Tom Heard, M.S.
Research Associate and Fish Biologist
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
th39@txstate.edu
Caleb Henderson, B.A.
Caleb Henderson, B.A.
Dive Coordinator
Spring Lake
(512) 245-7541
cah241@txstate.edu
Anna Huff
Anna Huff, B.S.
Communications Manager
(512) 245-8775
alh4@txstate.edu
Meagan Lobban
Meagan Lobban, B.S.
Education Manager
Spring Lake Education Program
(512) 245-7560
ml1233@txstate.edu
Sam Massey
Sam Massey
Glass-Bottom Boats Manager
Spring Lake Education Program
(512) 245-7590
sm77@txstate.edu
Erica Meier
Erica Jane Meier, M.S.
Administrative Assistant II
Spring Lake Education Program
(512) 245-7550
ericajane@txstate.edu
Aspen Navarro
Aspen Navarro, B.S.
Program Coordinator
Watershed Services
(512) 245-1346
aspennavarro@txstate.edu
Laura Parchman
Laura Parchman, B.A.
GIS and Data Management Associate
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-3461
lp1140@txstate.edu
Christopher Riggins, B.S.
Christopher Riggins, B.S.
Research Associate
Biology Field Lab
(512)-245-6729
clr165@txstate.edu
Ryan Spencer
Ryan Spencer, M.A.Geo
Research Coordinator
(512) 245-7424
rs1308@txstate.edu
Miranda Wait, B.S.
Miranda Wait, B.S.
Deputy Director of Spring Lake Operations
(512) 245-7557
mw1220@txstate.edu
Jenna Walker
Jenna Walker, M.A.Geo
Deputy Director of Watershed Services
(512) 245-9148
jj1433@txstate.edu
Aaron Wallendorf
Aaron Wallendorf, B.S.
Lake Manager
Spring Lake
(512) 245-7530
aw33@txstate.edu

Meadows Fellows

Mike Abbott
Mike Abbott, PhD
Fellow of the Meadows Center
ma01@txstate.edu
James Dodson
James Dodson, M.P.A
Principal/Consultant
GroundswellTX, Water and Coastal Resources Management
jdodson27@gmail.com
Frederick 'Fritz' Hanselmann
Frederick 'Fritz' Hanselmann, PhD, M.P.A.
Lecturer and Director Underwater Archaeology and Exploration program
fhanselmann@rsmas.miami.edu
Tom Hegemier
Tom Hegemier, PE, D.WRE, CFM
Senior Project Manager
Doucet and Associates
thegemier@doucetengineers.com
Chris Horrell
Chris Horrell, PhD
Research Associate
maritimearch@gmail.com
Sharlene Leurig
Sharlene Leurig
Chief Executive Officer
Texas Water Trade
leurig@texaswatertrade.org
Meredith Miller
Meredith Miller, M.S.
Director
William R. Sinkin Eco Centro
mmiller280@alamo.edu
Vanessa Puig-Williams
Vanessa Puig-Williams
Executive Director
Trinity Edwards Springs Protection Association
vanessa@tespatexas.org
Warren Pulich, Jr.
Warren Pulich, Jr., PhD
Coastal Ecologist
wp10@txstate.edu
Walter Rast
Walter Rast, PhD
Director
International Watershed Studies
(512) 245-7424
wr10@txstate.edu
Rudolph Rosen
Rudolph Rosen, PhD
Director
Institute for Water Resources Science and Technology
(512) 671-0054
Rudy.Rosen@tamusa.edu
Carlos Rubinstein
Carlos Rubinstein
Principal
RSAH2O, LLC
Shane Townsend
Shane Townsend, M.U.R.P.
Foreign Service Officer
Office of Agricultural Affairs (USDA), U.S. Embassy – Nairobi
TownsendJShane@gmail.com
Todd Votteler
Todd Votteler, Ph.D
President
Collaborative Water Resolution, LLC
(512) 970-9840
votteler@waterdisputes.org
Douglas A. Wierman
Douglas A. Wierman, P.G.
President Blue Creek Consulting, LLC
dawierman@aol.com

Students, Interns & Graduate Research Assistants

Psalm Baradi
Psalm Baradi
Visitor’s Center and Special Events Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Brian Barrow
Brian Barrow
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Tuhin Baucus
Tuhin Baucus
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Samantha Bechthold
Samantha Bechthold
Student Worker
Research Assistant
seb189@txstate.edu
Amanda Beck
Amanda Beck
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Allison Bigler
Allison Bigler
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Nick Breaux
Nick Breaux
Grant Tech I
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
nab49@txstate.edu
Dustin Burns
Dustin Burns
Environmental Interpreter & Aquarium Technician
Education
(512) 245-7590
Melissa Ceja
Melissa Ceja
Visitors Center Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Shelby Chester
Shelby Chester
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Adam Clair
Adam Clair
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Christopher Crain
Christopher Crain
Aquarium Technician, Shift Supervisor & Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Giselle Coronado
Giselle Coronado
Social Media Intern
(512)245-7950
ggc26@txstate.edu
Leah Cuddeback
Leah Cuddeback, B.S.
Grant Tech II
Research
(512) 245-9201
leahcuddeback@txstate.edu
Raul De La Paz
Raul De La Paz
Marketing Assistant
Visitor’s Center Assistant
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Monique Edwards
Monique Edwards
Student Worker
Admin Assistant
(512) 245-9201
mre48@txstate.edu
Kaitlyn Eudy
Kaitlyn Eudy
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Nicolle Garza
Nicolle Garza
Visitor’s Center Assistant & Assistant Educational Tour Coordinator
Education
(512) 245-7590
Jackson Giminiani
Jackson Giminiani
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Devan Green
Devan Green
Grant Tech II
Research
(512) 245-9201
dmg114@txstate.edu
Richard Hall
Richard Hall
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
rhh36@txstate.edu
Azucena Henshaw
Azucena Henshaw
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Beverly Holt
Beverly Holt
Visitor Center Assistant
(512) 245-7590
Caylie Houchin
Caylie Houchin
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Krystal Hurtado
Krystal Hurtado
Visitor’s Center Assistant
& Education
(512) 245-7590
k_h314@txstate.edu
Cynthia Inglett
Cynthia Inglett
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Kristian Iturralde
Kristian Iturralde
Environmental Interpreter
Visitor’s Center Assistant
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Anna Keyser
Anna Keyser
Visitors Center & Outreach Assistant
(512) 245-7590
alk93@txstate.ed
Clayton Kilngberg
Clayton Klingberg
Aquarium Supervisor
Shift Manager
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Olivia LaGrone
Olivia LaGrone
Visitor’s Center Assistant & Community Outreach Events/Artist
(512) 245-7590
oll9@txstate.edu
Logan Leedham
Logan Leedham
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Dylan Lewis
Dylan Lewis
Grant Tech I
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
dal162@txstate.edu
Claudia Loera
Claudia Loera
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Adam Luvian
Adam Luvian
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Kendall McCumber
Kendall McCumber
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Payton McNamara
Payton McNamara
Student Worker
Admin Assistant
(512) 245-9201
pbm22@txstate.edu
Micaela Medeiros
Micaela Medeiros
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Elena Middleton
Elena Middleton
Student Worker
Research Assistant
egm41@txstate.edu
Frederick Mierow
Frederick Mierow
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Paul Anthony Moreno
Paul Anthony Moreno
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Jaime Murata
Jaime Murata
Grant Assistant
(512) 245-9200
jpg120@txstate.edu
Alexander Neal
Alexander Neal
Grant Tech II
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-1346
aln48@txstate.edu
Pearl Olaedo Nzeogu
Pearl Olaedo Nzeogu
Student Worker
Research Assistant
pon3@txstate.edu
Matthew Oeltjen
Matthew Oeltjen
Aquatic Maintenance Worker
(512) 245-7530
mfo11@txstate.edu
Emma Parsley
Emma Parsley
Student Worker
Admin Assistant
(512) 245-9201
ecp29@txstate.edu
Tania Pena
Tania Pena
Environmental Interpreter
Visitor’s Center Assistant
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Rachel Phillips
Rachel Phillips
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Emily Pollard
Emily Pollard
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Aaron Raper
Aaron Raper
Graduate Research Assistant
abr25@txstate.edu
Daniela Robles
Daniela Robles
Admin Assistant
Business Office
(512) 245-9201
dmr130@txstate.edu
Yeyetzi Rodriguez
Yeyetzi Rodriguez
Student Worker
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
y_r59@txstate.edu
Kevin Rubio
Kevin Rubio
Student Worker
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
ker85@txstate.edu
Ethan Samelson
Ethan Samelson
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Allyson Schlandt
Allyson Schlandt
Student Research Assistant
Watershed Services
Water Science & Policy Intern
(512) 245-1346
ahs36@txstate.edu
John Siroin
John Siroin
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Abigail Smith
Abigail Smith
Environmental Interpreter
Marketing Assistant
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Mary-Catherine Stewart
Mary-Catherine Stewart
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
Ty Stonecipher
Ty Stonecipher
Student Worker
Research Assistant
ths1@txstate.edu
Haley Tacker
Haley Tacker
Environmental Interpreter
& Education
(512) 245-7590
William Grayson Terry
William Grayson Terry
Aquatic Maintenance Worker
(512) 245-7530
wgt5@txstate.edu
Diego Torres-Martinez
Diego Torres-Martinez
Student Worker
Biology Field Lab
(512) 245-3553
d_t154@txstate.edu
Ashlyn Underwood
Ashlyn Underwood
Admin Assistant for Dive Program
(512) 245-7590
atu1@txstate.edu
Olivia Wade
Olivia Wade
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
o_w19@txstate.edu
Kayla Weirich
Kayla Weirich
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Amanda Wood
Amanda Wood
Environmental Interpreter & Assistant Educational Tour Coordinator
Education
(512) 245-7590
Sabra Woodward
Sabra Woodward
Student Worker
Business Office
(512) 245-9201
slw207@txstate.edu
Allyson Wynn
Allyson Wynn
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Kimberly Yax
Kimberly Yax
Environmental Interpreter & Educational Tour Office Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590