Skip to Content

Staff

Senior Staff

Robert Mace
Robert Mace, Ph.D.
Executive Director
Professor of Practice
Department of Geography
(512) 245-6021
rem142@txstate.edu
Faculty Profile
Andrew Sansom
Andrew Sansom, Ph.D.
Founder
Professor of Practice
Department of Geography
(512) 245-9201
as22@txstate.edu
Faculty Profile
Carrie Thompson
Carrie Thompson, M.P.A.
Director of Operations
Cell: (512) 777-1918
carriethompson@txstate.edu
Rob Dussler
Rob Dussler, Ph.D.
Chief Education Officer
Director of Spring Lake Operations
(512) 245-6151
robdussler@txstate.edu
Curriculum Vitae (PDF)
Nick Dornak
Nick Dornak, M.S.
Director of Watershed Services
Cell: (512) 213-7389
Work: (512) 245-6697
dnd38@txstate.edu
Thomas B. Hardy
Thomas B. Hardy, Ph.D.
Chief Science Officer
Meadows Endowed Professor in Environmental Flows
Department of Biology
(512) 245-6729
Thom.Hardy@txstate.edu
Faculty Profile
Miranda Wait
Miranda Wait, B.S.
Deputy Director of Spring Lake Operations
Spring Lake Education Program
(512) 245-7557
miranda.wait@txstate.edu
Jenna Walker
Jenna Walker, M.A.Geo.
Deputy Director of Watershed Services
(512) 245-9148
jj1433@txstate.edu

Business Office

Sharla Gutierrez
Sharla Gutierrez
Business Manager
Business Office
(512) 245-6060
sharla@txstate.edu
Synthia De Hoyos
Synthia De Hoyos, B.A.
Procurement Specialist
Business Office
(512) 245-7420
synthia@txstate.edu

Meadows Staff

Sandra Arismendez
Sandra S. Arismendez, Ph.D.
Senior Watershed Scientist
Watershed Services
(512) 245-8570
ssa56@txstate.edu
Claudia Campos
Claudia Campos, B.S.
Administrative Coordinator
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-7551
cdc114@txstate.edu
Collin Garoutte
Collin Garoutte
Research Associate
Habitat Field Crew
(512) 245-3553
cjg115@txstate.edu
Tom Heard
Tom Heard, M.S.
Research Associate & Fish Biologist
Habitat Field Crew
(512) 245-3553
th39@txstate.edu
Caleb Henderson, B.A.
Caleb Henderson, B.A.
Dive Coordinator
Spring Lake Operations
(512) 245-7541
cah241@txstate.edu
Anna Huff
Anna Huff, B.S.
Communications Manager
(512) 245-8775
alh4@txstate.edu
Sam Massey
Sam Massey
Glass-Bottom Boats Manager
Spring Lake Education Program
(512) 245-7590
sm77@txstate.edu
Erica Meier
Erica Jane Meier, M.S.
Administrative Assistant II
Spring Lake Education Program
(512) 245-7550
ericajane@txstate.edu
Aspen Navarro
Aspen Navarro, M.S.
Program Coordinator
Watershed Services
(512) 245-7376
aspennavarro@txstate.edu
Laura Parchman
Laura Parchman, B.A.
GIS & Data Management Associate
Texas Stream Team
(512) 245-3461
lp1140@txstate.edu
Bess Reisberg
Bess Reisberg, B.S.
Education Manager
Spring Lake Education Program
(512) 245-7590
br1268@txstate.edu
Christopher Riggins, B.S.
Christopher Riggins, B.S.
Research Associate
Habitat Field Crew
(512)-245-6729
clr165@txstate.edu
Yeyetzi Rodriguez
Yeyetzi Rodriguez
Research Associate
Habitat Field Crew
(512) 245-3553
y_r59@txstate.edu
Ally Schlandt
Ally Schlandt
Program & Outreach Specialist
Watershed Services
allyschlandt@txstate.edu
Ryan Spencer
Ryan Spencer, M.A.Geo.
Research Coordinator
(512) 245-7435
rs1308@txstate.edu
Nic Tarasewicz
Nic Tarasewicz
Program Associate
fdn9@txstate.edu
Aaron Wallendorf
Aaron Wallendorf, B.S.
Lake Manager
Spring Lake Operations
(512) 245-7530
aw33@txstate.edu

Students, Interns & Part-time Staff

Andrew Adam
Andrew Adams, B.A.
Meadows Graduate Fellowship & Research Assistantship
ata54@txstate.edu
Regina Allen
Regina Allen. M.S.
Administrative Assistant
Business Office
(512) 245-9201
reginaallen@txstate.edu
Aries Andrade
Aries Andrade
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Juliette Barrilleaux
Juliette Barrilleaux
Student Worker
Habitat Field Crew
shd42@txstate.edu
Eros Baua
Eros Baua
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Amanda Beck
Amanda Beck
Assistant Educational Tour Coordinator & Shift Supervisor
Education
(512) 245-7590
Esther Betts
Esther Betts, B.A.
Administrative Assistant
Business Office
(512) 245-9201
estherbetts@txstate.edu
Bigler
Allison Bigler
Shift Supervisor
Education
(512) 245-7590
Kaylee Boggan
Kaylee Boggan
Graduate Admin & Outreach Research Assistant
Watershed Services
kab324@txstate.edu
Tiffany Bolivar
Tiffany Bolivar
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Haley Busse
Haley Busse
GIS Assistant
Watershed Services
(512) 245-1346
hlb57@txstate.edu
Kannon Byckovsk
Kannon Byckovski
Student Worker
Habitat Field Crew
(512) 245-3553
k_b533@txstate.edu
Katlinn Calzoncit
Katlinn Calzoncit
Grant Specialist
Habitat Field Crew
klc287@txstate.edu
piper cotton
Piper Cotton
Tour Office Assistant & Retail Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Stevie De Leon
Stevie De Leon
Grant Specialist
Habitat Field Crew
snd43@txstate.edu
Daniela Esparza
Daniela Esparza
Admin Assistant
Business Office
(512) 245-9201
dre75@txstate.edu
Kaitlyn Eudy
Kaitlyn Eudy
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
kac286@txstate.edu
 Lisa Fields
Lisa Fields
Assistant
Spring Lake Diving
e_f223@txstate.edu
Francesca Filippone
Francesca Filippone
Graduate Research Assistant
f_f54@xstate.edu
Shelby Fisher
Shelby Fisher
Student Worker
Habitat Field Crew
slf158@txstate.edu
Erin Frazee
Erin Frazee
Retail Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
ebf18@txstate.edu
Ximena Gamboa
Ximena Gamboa
Retail Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Priscilla Inostroza-Hernandez
Priscilla Inostroza-Hernandez
Assistant
Spring Lake Diving
pci4@txstate.edu
Illerra Hernandez
Illerra Hernandez
IT Assistant
Education
fjh19@txstate.edu
Jesse Hernandez
Jesse Hernandez
Retail Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Heather Hinchliffe
Heather Hinchliffe
Student Worker
Habitat Field Crew
hnh52@txstate.edu
Aisha Howery
Aisha Howery
Grant Specialist
Habitat Field Crew
aah191@txstate.edu
Desiree Jackson
Desiree Jackson
Student Research Assistant
Watershed Services
daj98@txstate.edu
Liva Jensen
Liva Jensen
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
oll9@txstate.edu
Tiffani Kane
Tiffani Kane
Grant Specialist
Habitat Field Crew
tak68@txstate.edu
Clayton Kilngberg
Clayton Klingberg
Aquarium & Shift Manager
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Michael Kohl
Michael Kohl
Environmental Interpreter
Education
512) 245-7590
Danny Koplitz
Danny Koplitz
Environmental Interpreter
Education
512) 245-7590
Olivia LaGrone
Olivia LaGrone
Visitor’s Center Assistant & Community Outreach
Education
512) 245-7590
oll9@txstate.edu
Logan Leedham
Logan Leedham
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Amir Liron
Amir Liron
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Rachel Littleton
Rachel Littleton
Grant Specialist
Habitat Field Crew
ral174@txstate.edu
Claudia Loera
Claudia Loera
Aquarium & Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Akayla Martin
Akayla Martin
Retail Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Belen Martinez
Belen Martinez
Administrative Assistant
Business Office
apb105@txstate.edu
Miriam Martinez
Miriam Martinez
Accounting Intern
Business Office
fqm3@txstate.edu
Gabriela Molina
Gabriela Molina
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Madison Mitchell
Madison Mitchell
Student Research Assistant
Watershed Services
mem500@txstate.edu
Carl Nagel
Carl Nagel
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Joshua Neves
Joshua Neves
Retail Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Justice Northcott
Justice Northcott
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Abygail Panther
Abygail Panther
Student Worker
Habitat Field Crew
(512) 245-3553
ajp225@txstate.edu
Margaret Pappano
Margaret Pappano
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Kelsie Phelps
Kelsie Phelps
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Jessica Powell
Jessica Powell
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Andrea Quan
Andrea Quan
Retail & Accounting Intern
Education
(512) 245-7590
Morgan Richmond
Morgan Richmond
Community Outreach & Education Assistant, Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Antonio Rodriguez
Antonio Rodriguez
Grant Specialist
Habitat Field Crew
arr254@txstate.edu
Omalys Rodriguez
Omalys Rodriguez
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Sophia Salo
Sophia Salo
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Madison Sanchez
Madison Sanchez
Retail Assistant
Education
(512) 245-7590
Emma Schuetz
Emma Schuetz
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Elizabeth Schumann
Elizabeth Schumann
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Joe Shingledecker
Joe Shingledecker
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Amalia Sica
Amalia Sica
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Evan Simons
Evan Simons
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Alexa Siobhan
Alexa Siobhan
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Kaya Smiling
Kaya Smiling
Grant Specialist
Habitat Field Crew
kayasmiling@gmail.com
Izzy St. John
Izzy St. John
Grant Specialist
Habitat Field Crew
Ims52@txstate.edu
Arayiah Stephens
Arayiah Stephens
Web Design Intern
Communications
ads261@txstate.edu
Taylor Swor
Taylor Swor
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Savannah Walger
Savannah Walger
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Alex West
Alex West
Admin & Outreach Assistant
Watershed Services
(512)245-1346
abw97@txstate.edu
Emily Williams
Emily Williams
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Wensdae Williams
Wensdae Williams
Retail Assistant & Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590
Hannah Yetter
Hannah Yetter
Environmental Interpreter
Education
(512) 245-7590